Monday, January 21, 2013

Highlights: Week 11

Pregnancy Highlights

How Far Along: 11 weeks today!

Total Weight Gain/Loss: just a pound now...so weird how I was two pounds last week and this morning I was a pound again. Hmm?!?

Maternity Clothes: Nope. Still wearing my regular clothes, but I have the sweet option of a black or nude Be Band now! So awesome to have some wiggle room in my regular clothes!

Sleep: I'm sleeping for sure, but the dreams are killer! Super bad nightmares have been haunting me. Two nights ago I dreamed that my mom told me she was terribly sick, had a bad dream that my Nannie was missing, my brother was in one, and last night dreamed the Dr told us it was a boy. The bad part about that is there were tons of people in front of the screen and I couldn't see a thing!

Best Moment this week: I would say it had to be when people find out we are expecting and get so excited! I mean perfect strangers that literally break out in smile! Our sweet furniture sales lady was ecstatic while we purchased our couch!

Gender: 6 more weeks until we find out!

Food Cravings: Pickles are still number one on my list! I got a bit of a sweet tooth this week and had an ice dream from Chick Fil A and Raisinets!



Food Aversions: still chicken...grilled=gross! Odd thing is, I can do fried! Funny how that works!

How’s Mama? Doing great! Mom and I went to Target today and found a sweet Pack and Play on clearance for $22! I have gotten workouts in and a tiny boost of energy from them! Sooo nice! I'm enjoying all of the planning and learning! I read a bit of What to Expect While You're Expecting. Glad to know I'm not the only one who gets dizzy and nearly blackout when I get out of bed too fast! Scary!

What I am looking forward to: our next appointment at the dr!

Our Baby in Veggie/Fruit Terms: Sweet baby is the size of a lime!! You have all of your systems and they will keep maturing and growing as we progress! Keep it up!
Source: babycenter.com via John on Pinterest


Our message to you: We are in love with you! Sometimes your daddy pats my tiny tummy (it is showing a little bit) and tells you good night and kisses you before we leave! Your grandparents and aunts and uncles are so excited as well! They don't text to see how I am, they wanna know about you!





9 comments:

  1. Ah! I love how you wear the same outfit in your weekly pics! Also- please get up slowly out of bed! The thought of a near blackout scares even this nurse! Love you sissy, Ryan and of course sweet baby Doss!

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a sweet journal for Baby Doss to read one day. I am so excited about meeting this sweet baby!! Love y'all, Mimi ❤

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm starting to see a little bump! Yay! I chucked about the dr. telling you it was a boy part. Did you know we didn't even have a boy name picked out for Audrey? And I was so sure Aiden was going to be another girl, but you know what a blessing he is to me! God is getting the perfect child ready for you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So exciting! I can't wait to see all of your updates. It's fun to read week by week how quickly things change! Praying for you!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love you guys! God's plan is amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  6. SO excited for you to be posting these weekly updates!!!!!

    my vote is to KEEP THE SEX A SURPRISE :) :) :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Em!

      There's no way I can! I want to know now!!!! :)

      Delete
  7. Yay!! Do you like the Be Bands?? I've been interested in trying them, but I haven't, yet. Also, I dreamed about a zombie apocalypse this week, so I'm with you on the dreams!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love them! They work and make you feel secure! The dreams are out of this world!!

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...